Japanese

Successive Deans of the Institute

East Asian Research Institute of Endemics

Susumu Tsunoo May. 4, 1942 - Aug. 22, 1945
Kohei Koyano Dec. 22, 1945 - Jan. 23, 1948
Kiyoshi Takase Jan. 24, 1948 - Aug. 31, 1948
Noboru Tokura Sept. 1, 1948 - May. 30, 1949

Research Institute of Endemics

Noboru Tokura May. 31, 1949 - Aug. 31, 1958
Nanzaburo Omori Sept. 1, 1958 - Nov. 30, 1963
Hideo Fukumi Dec. 1, 1963 - May. 31, 1967

Institute of Tropical Medicine

Hideo Fukumi June. 1, 1967 - Nov. 30, 1969
Daisuke Katamine Dec. 1, 1969 - Nov. 30, 1973
Kaoru Hayashi Dec. 1, 1973 - Nov. 30, 1977
Tatsuro Naito Dec. 1, 1977 - Nov. 30, 1979
Daisuke Katamine Dec. 1, 1979 - Apr. 1, 1981
Keizo Matsumoto Apr. 2, 1981 - Apr. 1, 1991
Hideyo Itakura Apr. 2, 1991 - Apr. 1, 1993
Mitsuo Kosaka Apr. 2, 1993 - Apr. 1, 1997
Akira Igarashi Apr. 2, 1997 - May. 31, 2001
Yoshiki Aoki Apr. 1, 2001 - Mar. 31, 2007
Kenji Hirayama Apr. 1, 2007 - Mar. 31, 2011
Tsutomu Takeuchi Apr. 1, 2011 - Mar. 31, 2013
Kouichi Morita Apr. 1, 2013 - Mar. 31, 2017
Kenji Hirayama Apr. 1, 2017 - Up to the present

Return to Top of Outline»